November 17 - November 28, 2021
🐟 Paradocs ︎︎︎
IDFA, Amsterdam

Festival screening


November 20 - January 10, 2021
🐟 Suspended states ︎︎︎ Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto

Solo exhibition


August, 2022
🕯 Desde la raíz ︎︎︎ Monumento de los héroes, Bogotá

Participating Artists|Ana María Gomez Lopez, Alice Miceli, Maria Rueda, Antonio Vega, Jessica Mitrani, Juan Cortés, Luisa Ungar, Carlos Martiel, Maya Watanabe, Mónica Restrepo, Oscar Santillan, Paloma Polo, Fernando Escobar, Sebastián Díaz Morales, Nadia Moreno, Sara Ramo, Milena Bonilla.
Curated by Stephanie Noach



PAST


June - September 5, 2021
Liminal ︎︎︎ De Pont Museum, Tilburg

Solo exhibition


September 3 - October 9, 2021
No Name ︎︎︎ tegennboschvanvreden, Amsterdam

Solo exhibition


July 17 - October 17, 2021
💀 MOT Annual 2021: A sea, a living room and a skull ︎︎︎ Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo

Participating Artists|Ishu Han, Daisuke Kosugi and Maya Watanabe
Curated by Kyongfa Che


October 10, 2020 - August 29, 2021
☁️ Beyond the pain ︎︎︎ Galerie Stadt Sindelfingen, Sindelfingen
Participating Artists|Bas Jan Ader, Anna Gohmert, Harun Farocki, Patrycia German,
Forensic Architecture, Damien Hirst, Viktoria Modesta, Marianna Simnett, Barbis Ruder, Maya Watanabe, Gabrielle Zimmermann.
Curated by Madeleine Frey


June, 2021
🏎 Fully leaded ︎︎︎ Industrieweg, Amsterdam

Participating Artists|Sebastián Díaz Morales, Basir Mahmood, Aernout Mik and Maya Watanabe

June 1 - July 11, 2021
🚩️ Genealogies in the Middle East and Latin America ︎︎︎ Sharjah Art Foundation

Participating Artists|Mounira Al Solh, Francis Alÿs, Claudia Aravena Abughosh, Arias & Aragón, Guillermo Cifuentes, Alia Farid, Gilda Mantilla & Raimond Chaves, Óscar Muñoz, Enrique Ramírez, Elena Tejada-Herrera, Maya Watanabe and Akram Zaatari,.
Curated by Anna Goetz


Online
🎧 El Archivo Invisible ︎︎︎ Felipa Manuela, Madrid
Participating Artists|Mercedes Azpilicueta, María Jerez, Elena Tejada-Herrera, Niño de Elche, Claudia Pagès and Maya Watanabe
Curated by Pilar Soler


October 01, 2020 - February 14, 2021
🌏 On Earth, Image-making Technology and the Natural World ︎︎︎ Le Lieu Unique, Nantes
Participating Artists|Thomas Albdorf, Jonathas de Andrade, Jeremy Ayer, Fabio Barile, Matthew Brandt, Melanie Bonajo, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Raphaël Dallaporta, Mark Dorf, Lucas Foglia, Noémie Goudal, Mishka Henner, Femke Herregraven, Benoît Jeannet, Adam Jeppesen, Anouk Kruithof, Mårten Lange, Douglas Mandry, Awoiska van der Molen, Drew Nikonowicz, Mehrali Razaghmanesh, Guillaume Simoneau, Troika, Maya Watanabe, Guido van der Werve.
Curated by Hinde Haest

November 23, 2019 – September 20, 2020
👣 La mesure du monde ︎︎︎ Mrac Occitanie, Sérignan

Participating Artists|Dove Allouche, Marie Cool & Fabio Balducci, Caroline Corbasson, Attila Csörgo, Edith Dekyndt, Hugo Deverchère, Julien Discrit, Roberto Evangelista, Anne-Charlotte Finel, Mark Geffriaud, Joan Jonas, Pierre Malphettes, Masaki Nakayama, Otobong Nkanga, Elisa Pône, Linda Sanchez, Stéphane Sautour, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Batia Suter, Francisco Tropa, Keiji Uematsu, Capucine Vandebrouck, Adrien Vescovi, Maya Watanabe, Lois Weinberger.
Curated by Sandra Patron & Clément Nouet

March 01, 2020 - September, 2020
🍎 The order of nature ︎︎︎ The Art Gallery @ GCC - Los Angeles
Participating Artists|Sophia Al Maria, Adrián Balseca, Carolina Caycedo, Fantasma Rainbow (Tim Brown + Uzi Sabah), Felipe Esparza, Salomé Lamas, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Fern Silva, Malena Szlam, Maya Watanabe, Shanna Yates.
Curated by Andrea Franco

March 19, 2020 - September 2, 2020
🌏 On Earth, Image-making Technology and the Natural World ︎︎︎ Foam Fotografiemuseum, Amsterdam
Participating Artists|Thomas Albdorf, Jonathas de Andrade, Jeremy Ayer, Fabio Barile, Matthew Brandt, Melanie Bonajo, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Raphaël Dallaporta, Mark Dorf, Lucas Foglia, Noémie Goudal, Mishka Henner, Femke Herregraven, Benoît Jeannet, Adam Jeppesen, Anouk Kruithof, Mårten Lange, Douglas Mandry, Awoiska van der Molen, Drew Nikonowicz, Mehrali Razaghmanesh, Guillaume Simoneau, Troika, Maya Watanabe, Guido van der Werve.
Curated by Hinde Haest

July 24, 2020 - September 26, 2020
🧳 Olev Subbi: Landscapes from the end of times ︎︎︎ Tallinn Art Hall, Estonia
Participating Artists|Olev Subbi, Larry Achiampong, María Dalberg, Nona Inescu, Ad Minoliti, Juana Subercaseaux, Nazim Ünal Yilmaz, and Maya Watanabe
Curated by Àngels Miralda

August 17, 2019 – February 2, 2020
🍂 Journey of Thousand Miles, Over the clouds - Contemporary Video Art from the Han Nefkens Foundatio ︎︎︎ CAC - Centro de Arte Contemporáneo de Quito, Quito
Participating Artists|Jungju An (Corea del Sur), Adrián Balseca (Ecuador), Vajiko Chachkhiani (Georgia), Cyrus Kabiru (Kenia), Heecheon Kim (Corea del Sur), Dinh Q. Lê (Vietnam), Phuong Linh Linh (Vietnam), Gabriel Mascaro (Brasil), Arash Nassiri (Irán), Erkan Ozgen (Turquía), Maya Watanabe (Perú), Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh y Hesam Rahmanian (Irán / Estados Unidos)
Curated by Hilde Teerlinck & Eduardo Carrera R.

October 5, 2019 – February 2, 2020
🦕 The Strangers from beyond the Mountain and the Sea - Asian Art Biennial ︎︎︎ National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts
Participating Artists|Korakrit ARUNANONDCHAI & Alex GVOJIC (with boychild), Antariksa , Zuleikha CHAUDHARI, Charles LIM, Shilpa GUPTA , Roslisham ISMAIL/a.k.a ISE , Guo Fengyi , CHIANG Kai-Chun, CHIU Chen-Hung, HO Rui An, Snow HUANG/Against Again Troupe, jiandyin(Jiradej MEEMALAI and Pornpilai MEEMALAI ), Hiwa K (Iraq), LEE Ufan, LIU Chuang , LIU Yu , Open Contemporary Art Center x Lifepatch, PARK Chan-Kyong, Timur SI-QIN , Gilad RATMAN, Tcheu SIONG, Wukir SURVADI (Senyawa), TING Chaong- Wen, Ming WONG , Maya WATANABE , WANG Si-Shun, Yuichiro TAMURA, WANG Hong-Kai, YEE I-Lann, Sawangwongse YAWNGHWE
Curated by HSU Chia-Wei、HO Tzu-Nyen

12 October – 11 March, 2019
🐟 Stasis ︎︎︎ Baco Arte Contemporanea, Bergamo
Solo exhibition

Agosto 21 – Octubre 27, 2019
🌱 Liminal ︎︎︎ MALI - Museo de Arte de Lima, Lima
Solo exhibition

September 29 – November 24, 2019
🕳 At the fringes of identity, Contemporary Video Art from the Han Nefkens Foundatio ︎︎︎ MAC Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Lissone, Lissone
Participating Artists|Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Hesam Rahmanian / Gabriel Mascaro / Zwelethu Mthethwa / Deimantas Narkevičius / Arash Nassiri / Shirin Neshat / Erkan Özgen / Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook / Bárbara Sánchez Barroso / Maya Watanabe / Adrián Balseca / Javier Castro / Jonathas de Andrade / Luis Gómez Armenteros / Beatriz Santiago Muñoz.
Curated by Giacomo Zaza

Wednesday, October 16 and Friday, October 18
🎥 Liminal ︎︎︎ Cinemateca de Bogotá
Curated by Ximena Gama

November 1 – 30, 2019
🛶 A Terceira Margem, Anozero ︎︎︎ Bienal de Arte Contemporânea de Coimbra
Participating Artists|Alexandra Pirici, Ana María Montenegro, Ana Vaz, Anna Boghiguian, António Olaio, Belén Uriel, Bouchra Khalili, Bruno Zhu, Cadu, Daniel Melim, Daniel Senise, David Claerbout, Eugénia Mussa, Joanna Piotrowska, João Gabriel, João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva, José Bechara, José Spaniol, Julius von Bismarck, Laura Vinci, Luís Lázaro Matos, Luis Felipe Ortega, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Magdalena Jitrik, Maria Condado, Mariana Caló and Francisco Queimadela, Marilá Dardot, Mattia Denisse, Maya Watanabe, Meriç Algün, Przemek Pyszczek, Renato Ferrão, Rita Ferreira, Steve McQueen, Susan Hiller and Tomás Cunha Ferreira.
Curated by Agnaldo Farias, Lígia Afonso and Nuno de Brito Rocha

October 1, 2019
🌱 Liminal ︎︎︎ MAXXI - National Museum of 21st Century Art
Solo screening

22nd June - 30th August
🌹 Liminal ︎︎︎ Rose Art Museum, Massachusetts
Solo exhibition
Curated by Caitlin Julia Rubin

30th March - 30th June 2019
🕑 2nd Wuzhen Contemporary Art Exhibition ︎︎︎ Wuzhen Art District, Wuzhen
Participating Artists|Brook Andrew, Gilles Barbier, James Beckett, Persijn Broersen&Margit Lukács, Chen Wencun, Children of the Light, Rineke Dijkstra, Regina José Galindo, Minna Henriksson, He Xiangyu, Gary Hill, Ho Tzu Nyen, Humans since 1982, Sojung Jun, Anish Kapoor, Liang Shaoji, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Kohei Nawa, Shirin Neshat, Kingsley Ng,Shinji Ohmaki, Julian Opie, Gregor Schneider, Katja Schenker, Kazuyo Sejima, Sissel Tolaas, Amalia Ulman, Wang Tuo, Maya Watanabe, Entang Wiharso, Jana Winderen, Xu Tan, Xu Yibo, Yang Fudong, Samson Young, Liam Young
Curated by Feng Boyi, Liu Gang, Wang Xiaosong

12th April 2019
🇨🇺 13º Havana Biennial ︎︎︎ CAC Wilfredo Lam

26th February 2019
🔥 Liminal ︎︎︎ La Casa Encendida, Madrid - Han Nefkens Foundation - ARCOMadrid Prize
Solo exhibition

6th - 10th February 2019
🎞 Projections ︎︎︎ ART Rotterdam, Rotterdam
Also works by: Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Lara Almarcegui, Caroline Mesquita, Johan Grimonprez, Arash Nassir.
Curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

19th June - 24th June 2018
✈️ RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES PARIS/BERLIN ︎︎︎ Haus der Kulturen der Welt
Berlin






❤️ Recipient of the HAN NEFKENS FOUNDATION – ARCOMADRID AWARD

More info // HNF website
More info // resolution of the jury


16th February - 13th March 2018
⛩ Video SUR ︎︎︎ Palais de Tokyo
Paris


More info // website


4th February - 4th March 2018
🌪 Earthquakes ︎︎︎ Bradwolff Projects, Amsterdam
Solo exhibition
Curated by Madelon van Schie

More info and text // website


2nd February - 31st March 2018
🌑 Gaia in the Anthropocene ︎︎︎ Garage Rotterdam
Rotterdam
Works by: Milena Bonilla, Rometti Costales, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Jonathas de Andrade, Jimmie Durham, Thierry Oussou and Maya Watanabe
Curated by Sjoerd Kloosterhuis & Madelon van Schie

More info and text // website


10th November - 30th December 2017
👂🏽 Tongue and ear ︎︎︎ Kristiansand Kunsthall
Kristiansand
Works by: Annika Ström, Letícia Parente, Maya Watanabe, Pablo Pijnappel and vocal constructivists.
Curated by Felipe Pena and Thora Dolven Balke.

More info // website


6th October - 5th November 2017
💥 13ª Bienal de Artes Mediales | temblor ︎︎︎ Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes
Santiago de Chile
Works by: Norimichi Hirasawa, Cornelia Koch y Sofía Vargas, Maya Watanabe, Pierre Huyghe, Monica Bonvicini, Cindy Sherman, Rafael Guendelman, Rosell Meseguer, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Gianfranco Foschino, Narda Alvarado, Pilar Quinteros, among others.
Curated by Pedro Donoso, Carolina Gainza, Valentina Montero, Mariagrazia Muscatello and Sebastián Riffo.

More info // website



13th - 17th September 2017
🚬 Proyector Festival de Videoarte ︎︎︎ Tabacalera, Madrid
Works by: Enrique Ramírez (chi), Maya Watanabe (per), Salomé Lamas (por), Carlos Gomes (por) + Fran López (esp), Eduardo Restrepo (col), Regina José Galindo (gua), Dominik Ritszel (pol), Alex Francés (esp), Cristian Guardia (veny Joshua Chacón (méx), Jorge Galindo y Santiago Sierra (esp), Fernando Sánchez Castillo (esp), Vanane Borian (arm), Benjamin Petersen (ale), Marko Schiefelbein (ale), Iciar Vega de Seoane (esp), Raúl Valverde (esp), Erika Ordosgoitti (ven), Pavel Büchler (pol) y Márcio-André (bra).
Curated by Mario Gutiérrez Cru

More info // website



5th September - 5th October 2017
👓 O fazer cinema das artes visuais ︎︎︎ Centro Cultural Banco do Nordeste
Fortaleza
Works by: Fred Benevides, Milena Travassos, Filipe Acácio, Maya Watanabe, Mihai Grecu, Juliane Peixoto and Raoni Shaira.
Curated by Beatriz Furtado.


21st February - 16th April 2017
📍 Próxima parada. Artistas peruanos en la colección Hochschild ︎︎︎ Alcalá 31
Madrid
Works by: Elena Damiani, Fernando Bryce, Jose Carlos Martinat, Miguel Andrade, Ximena Garrido-Lecca, Ishmael Randall, Teresa Burga, Armando Andrade Tudela, Fernando Huanchado, Alberto Borea, Maya Watanabe, among others.
Curated by Octavio Zaya



💚 VIDEOBRASIL BLOG ︎︎︎ In Residence
Earthquakes shooting - backstage photos

View blog entry

7th January - 19th February 2017
🎋 Earthquakes ︎︎︎ KYOTO ART CENTER
Kyoto


More info // website


8th December 2016 - 11th January 2017
❄️ FROZEN WORLD OF THE FAMILIAR STRANGER ︎︎︎ KHOJ
New Delhi
Works by: Cao Fei, Farideh Lashai, Himali Singh Soin, Ho Tzu Nyen, Kartik Sood, Maya Watanabe, Rachel Rose, Sahej Rahal, Steffani Jemison and Tejal Shah.
Co-curated by Sitara Chowfla (KHOJ) and Heidi Rabben (KADIST)

More info // website


16th - 20th November 2016
🍓 Monitoring / Kasseler Docfest ︎︎︎ FRIDERICIANUM, Kasseler Kunstverein
Kassel
Works by: Jasmina Cibic, Peter Liechtis, Johanna Reich, Arianna Waldner, Yves Netzhammer, Jolanda Gsponer, Annette Brütsc.

More info // website




12th October 2016
❄️ FROZEN WORLD OF THE FAMILIAR STRANGER ︎︎︎ KADIST FUNDATION
San Francisco
Works by: Andrea Bowers, Cao Fei, Steffani Jemison, Chris Johanson, Farideh Lashai, Rodney McMillian, Sahej Rahal, Rachel Rose, Tejal Shah, Himali Singh Soin, Kartik Sood, Ho Tzu Nyen, Adrián Villar Rojas, and Maya Watanabe.
Co-curated by Sitara Chowfla (KHOJ) and Heidi Rabben (KADIST)

More info // See website




🇵🇪 PERUVIAN NATIONAL COMPETITION OF EXPERIMENTAL FILMS 2016

More info // Jury's decision
More info // See website



15th July - 25th September 2016
📼 POST/FACIO. Melancolías de la violencia ︎︎︎ LUM - Lugar de la memoria, la tolerancia y la inclusión social
Lima
Works by: Miguel Aguirre, Luz María Bedoya, Angie Bonino, Patricia Bueno, Susana Torres Márquez (en colaboración con Patricia Bueno), Íntegro (Óscar Naters / Ana Zavala), Diego Lama, Chiara Macchiavello, Alfredo Márquez, José Luis Martinat, Silvana Pestana, Santiago Quintanila, Carlos Runcie Tanaka, Giancarlo Scaglia, Moico Yaker, Maya Watanabe.
Curated by Gustavo Buntinx

More info // See website



24th - 27th July 2016
🩹 FILOCTETES / PHILOKTETES (John Jesurun version ︎︎︎ Festival de creación escénica contemporánea, Universidad Pacífico
Lima
Directed by Carlos Cueva
Audiovisual art direction by Maya Watanabe
Music on stage by Mijail Mitrovic

On stage: Erika Aguilar, Lucía De María, Rafael Freyre, Mijail Mitrovic, Basilio Soraluz, Lita Sousa.







-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






POÉTICAS DEL RESTO: Melancolías de la violencia en la obra de Giancarlo Scaglia y Maya Watanabe ︎︎︎ MICROMUSEO
Lima
21h April - 21th July 2016

Curated by Gustavo Buntinx
More info // Curatorial text


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






El Péndulo ︎︎︎ Museo de la Memoria y los Derechos Humanos
Santiago de Chile
28th April - 3rd July 2016

More info // see website


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






PAISAJES ︎︎︎ 80m2 Livia Benavides
Lima
19th April - 19th July 2016

Works by: Gabriel Acevedo, Iosu Aramburu, William Cordova, Nancy La Rosa, Marco Pando, Rita Ponce de León, Maya Watanabe, David Zink-Yi


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






19th Contemporary Art Festival Sesc Videobrasil // Residency prize for Escenarios
AT KYOTO ART CENTER (KYOTO, JAPAN)


More info // prizes
More info // see website

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------







19th Contemporary Art Festival Sesc Videobrasil
SESC Pompeya

Sao Paulo
6th October - 6th December 2015

In view of significant global changes that point to a shift in power dynamics from North to South and West to East, as purportedly outlying countries amass political power, and economic collapse threatens traditionally hegemonic areas, to what extent does it still make sense to speak of a geopolitical South?

More info // see website


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





DO DISTURB!
Palais de Tokyo

Paris
9th, 10th and 11th April 2015

Guest contributors for this first edition of DO DISTURB! are MoMA PS1 (New York), Tate Modern (London), the Matadero Madrid, the National Centre for Visual Arts (Centre national des arts plastiques - CNAP, Paris), the 49 Nord 6 Est – Frac Lorraine (Metz, France) and the Berghain (Berlin)

In April 2012, a few days before its reopening, Palais de Tokyo held a warm-up event with 30 hours of non-stop concerts, performances, conferences, screenings and shows. “DO DISTURB!” is on a similar vein. It will be bold, brash and creative, a feast of culture against the backdrop of the usual Palais de Tokyo buzz.


More info // see website


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




ESCENARIOS
Galería 80m2 Livia Benavides

Lima
7th August - 20th September 2014

The word scenaries means in Spanish both, a place where a situation or action take place and a theatre stage area.

In an endless 360º long take, three difeferent landscapes shows clandestine, forbidden or isolated places. Each scene has been staged and the situations has been build up from scratch.

The images allude to the recent history of Lima and it comes from the intersection of political and biographical images. The timeless and suspended landscapes addresses memory as a silent and unresolved concept.

More info // see website
More info // Toda historia política construye su escena by Miguel A. López


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




EL PÉNDULO / PENDULUM
Matadero Madrid

Madrid
28th March 2014 - 18th May 2014

In El Péndulo (The Pendulum), a video-installation of three screens, the artist Maya Watanabe takes the sacred texts of the three monotheistic religions as a point of departure to question how we create our own narrative: Is our narrative how we create our identity? How can we understand ourselves as unique beings as well as a collective, through narrative?

Narrative, identity and space form our being as a whole but what happens if these guiding principles are broken. We are facing a period in which narratives of identity and its relationship with space/context is subverted and reformed without these principles: narrative as a fragmented map of ideas, space as a context free of spatial reference points and identity as flux.


More info // see website