Maya Watanabe (Lima, Peru) is a visual artist and filmmaker who works with video installations. She has had recent exhibitions at, among other places: De Pont Museum (NL), MAXXI Museum (IT); MALI – Museo de Arte de Lima (PE); Rose Art Museum (US); La Casa Encendida (ES); Palais de Tokyo (FR); Kyoto Art Center (JP); Das Fridericianum (DE); and Matadero (ES).

Her work has been shown at various art biennials and internationally, including Videobrasil, the 13th Havana Biennial (CU), Asian Art Biennial (TW), the 2nd Wuzhen Contemporary Art Exhibition (CN) and the Beijing Biennial (CN). She has also collaborated as audiovisual art director for stage productions in Peru, Spain, Austria and Italy. In 2018 she was granted the Han Nefkens Foundation Award.

Watanabe lives and works in Amsterdam and is currently doing her PhD research at Goldsmiths College (University of London), Departments of Visual Cultures.



SOLO SHOWS


2021
· Liminal, De Pont, Tillburg
. tegenboschvanvreden, Amsterdam
2019
· Liminal, screening, MaXXI, National Museum of the 21st Century Arts, Rome
· Liminal, Art Museum of Lima, MALI, Lima
· Liminal, Rose Art Museum, Massachusetts
· Stasis, Baco Arte Contemporanea, Bergamo
· Liminal, La Casa Encendida, Madrid
2018
· Earthquakes, Bradwolff Projects, Amsterdam
2017
· Earthquakes, Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto
2016
· El Péndulo, El Museo de la Memoria y los Derechos Humanos, Santiago de Chile
2014
· Escenarios, 80m2 - Livia Benavides Gallery, Lima.
· El Péndulo, Matadero Madrid, Madrid
2013
· Paisajes, Sala Luis Miró Quesada Garland, Lima.
· En la diferencia, Qorikancha, Cusco
2011
· Archimobile, Centro Cultural de España en Miami, Miami
2010
· Maya Watanabe, videos 2005-2009, Fundación Telefónica, Lima
2005
· Dinner Project, Espaciomenos1 Gallery, Madrid


GROUP SHOWS


2021
· Genealogies in the Middle East and Latin America, Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah
· MOT Annual 2021: A sea, a living room and a skull, MOT - Museum of Contemporary Art Tokyo
· El Archivo Invisible, Felipa Manuela, Madrid
· Fully leaded, Industrieweg 21, Amsterdam
2020
· Beyond the pain, Galerie Stadt Sindelfingen, Sindelfingen
· La mesure du monde, Mrac Occitanie, Sérignan
· On Earth, Image-making Technology and the Natural World, FOAM - Fotografiemuseum, Amsterdam
· On Earth, Image-making Technology and the Natural World, Le Lieu Unique, Nantes
· The order of nature, Art Gallery GCC, California
· Olev Subbi: Landscapes from the end of times, The Tallinn Art Hall, Taillin
2019
· Asian Art Biennial, National Taiwan Museum of Fine Arts, Taiwan
· A terceira margem, Anozero - Bienal de Arte Contemporânea de Coimbra
· Journey of Thousand Miles, CAC Quito, Quito
· At the fringes of identity, MUST Museo Histórico de Lecce, Lecce
· On Earth, Image-making Technology and the Natural World, Curated by FOAM, Rencontres d'Arles, Arles
· La mirada diferente, CC. Inca Garcilaso de la Vega, Lima
· 13º Havana Biennial, Centro de Arte Contemporáneo Wilfredo Lam, Havana
· Hypertimes, Future Dome, Milan
· Rivers flow out of my eyes, Tegenboschvanvreden Gallery, Amsterdam
2018
· How it comes to matter, DAI, Hot wheels, Athens
· Gaia in the Anthropocene, Garage Rotterdam, Rotterdam
· Video SUR, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
2017
· 13° Bienal de Artes Mediales de Chile, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes de Santiago
· Falência, Galería Cavalo, Río de Janeiro
· Coordenadas alteradas, ICPNA Cultural, Lima
· Hochschild collection, Alcalá 31 exhibition hall, Madrid
2016
· Monitoring, Das Fridericianum, Kassel
· Frozen world of the familiar stranger, Kadist Foundation, San Francisco
· Frozen world of the familiar stranger, Khoj, New Delhi
· Derivas, Sala Luis Miró Quesada Garland, Lima
· Post/fasio, melancolías de la violencia, LUM, Lima
· Poéticas del resto en la obra de Giancarlo Scaglia y Maya Watanabe, Micromuseo, Lima
· Paisajes, 80m2 - Livia Benavides Gallery, Lima
· Hacer la audición. Encuentros entre arte y sonido en el Perú, Contemporary Art Museum of Lima, Lima
· 4x5 - Coleccionistas, creadoras y narrativas audiovisuales, Museo Patio Herreriano, Valladolid
2015
· Do Disturb, Palais de Tokyo, Paris
· La casa en fuga, Edom, Murcia
· Centro Centro, Centro Cibeles, Madrid
· Salón de Junio Machala Internacional, Machala
2014
· Trienal do Frestas, SESC Sorocaba, São Paulo
· Bienal ABLI, NMM. Studio, Lima
· Construcciones audiovisuales, Irun Factory, Irun
· 4x5, CAS, Centro de las Artes de Sevilla, Sevilla
· Un nuevo medio en el medio: historia del videoarte peruano, Galería Pancho Fierro, Lima
· Lima Photography Biennal, Espacio Fundación Telefónica, Lima
2013
· Artesur: Collective Fictions, Palais de Tokyo, París
· Looking for video, Claudine Papillon Gallery, Paris
· Arranjos experimentais, Audiovisuales en America Latina y Espanha, CINUSP, São Paulo.
· Retomándo el control, Centro Cultural de España en Lima, Lima
· ¡Oye, Mira! Reflective Approaches in Contemporary Latin American Video Art, Walter and Mc Bean Gallery, San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco
· Lathe cuts Fundación Telefónica, Lima
· Proyector2013, Visuacontainer, Milan
· El territorio: los ámbitos / las moradas, ART LIMA, International Art Fair, Lima
2012
· Lenguaje/Estructura/Territorio en la colección de arte contemporáneo del MALI, Art Museum of Lima, Lima
· BYOB, Sala Luis Miró Quesada Garland, Lima.
· Culturas en tránsito, Panorámica del videoarte contemporáneo peruano. Centro Cultural de España en Chile, Santiago de Chile / Centro Cultural de España en Montevideo, Montevideo
· Y si todos volvieran? Emigrados, remesas simbólicas/movilidades globales, Fundación Telefónica, Lima
· Generación 2012, La Casa Encendida, Madrid - Espai de Caja Madrid, Barcelona
· Sala de Arte Empático, Sala de Arte Joven de la Comunidad de Madrid, Madrid
2011
· See you on the flip side, AC Institute, AC Exit Project Space, New York.
· What’s on your mind, World Bank Washington, Washington DC
· Ficciones, Bienal de fotografía y nuevos medios, Fundación Pablo Atchugarry, Uruguay
· Biblioteca intervenida, Museo de Arte Moderno y Contemporáneo de Santander, Santander / Centro Torrente Ballester de Ferrol, Galicia / DAFO, Lleida.
2010
· La herencia construída, Espacio Líquido, Gijón
· Pantallas del Video Arte Peruano, Fundación Telefónica, Lima.
· V Marmara Triennal, Istambul.
2009
· Beijing Biennale, Latinoamerican selection 798 Art District, Beijing.
· Amsterdam Mediamatic Biennale, Peruvian selection, Mediamatic, Amsterdam.
· Del Insilio al Exilio – Festival Transitio MX, Espacio Alameda, México DF.
· Extranjerías Mediáticas (programmed by Jorge La Ferla for the exhibition “Extranjerías”, commissioned by Néstor García Canclini and Andrea Giunta), Espacio Fundación Telefónica, Buenos Aires.
· Injuve 2009, Círculo de Bellas Artes, Madrid.
2008
· Madrid Abierto 08, La Casa Encendida, Madrid.
· Pasaporte para un Artista, Prize Exhibition, First Prize , Centro Cultural PUCP, Lima.
2007
· Intervenciones TV, Montehermoso Cultural Center, Vitoria-Gasteiz.
· Bezdomny #3 Tystnaden, Gothenburg.
· Product Festival, Festival of Contemporary Art Varna, Varna.
· Play, Rojo Máquina Gallery, Madrid.
2006
· Canal Abierto 06, - XIII Jorn. de Estudio de la Imagen de la Comunidad de Madrid, Canal de Isabel II, Madrid.
· Quince, Drama Contemporary Art Gallery, Lima.
· Contemporary Art Festival FAC, Básico Art Collective, Lima.


FESTIVALS & SCREENINGS


2019
· Museo Macro Asilo, Rome
· The order of nature, Francois Ghebaly gallery, Los Ángeles
2018
· RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES, new cinema and contemporary art, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin
· Los Nuevos Sensibles, CC Matucana, Santiago de Chile
2017
· FIVA - Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Es Baluart, Palma de Mallorca.
· Southern wave, in collaboration with DAI & Casco, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven
· Memorias y videos, LUM Museum, Lima
2016
· Complejidad y diversidad del nuevo cine peruano, U. Cayetano Heredia, Lima
2015
· 19º Festival Internacional SESC_VIDEOBRASIL, Panoramas do Sul, São Paulo
· Strangelove festival, Central Saint Martins, London
· Iberencontros, Centro de Cultura Contemporânea, Castelo Branco
2014
· Art Basel, film sector, Soundscape Park, Miami
· Video arte peruano del último quinquenio, BIM, Buenos Aires
· Videopoetry, International Fonlad Festival, Pavilhao Centro de Portugal, Cohimbra
· Contested Spaces, Art Bengaluru, Bangalore
· Direct Action, Cologne OFF, Abteilung für Alles Andere, Berlin
· DAF - Musique et Performance, Fonderie Kugler, Ginebra
2013
· 18º Festival Internacional SESC_VIDEOBRASIL, Panoramas do Sul, SESC Belezinho, São Paulo
· 26º Instants Video, Marsella.
· Week-end Amérique latine, Musée du quai Branly, París
· Festival de Cine de Lima, CC. de España en Lima
· DAF, Musique et Performance, Fonderie Kugler, Genève
· FLAVIA, festival de videoarte latinoamericano, out-of-competition section, Centro Cultural Borges, Buenos Aires
· PArC – Perú Arte Contemporáneo, MAC, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Lima
2012
· FILE Rio, Art Galery of Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro
· Videoakt, International Videoart Biennial, Instituto Cervantes, Berlin
· ¿En qué estás?, La Casa Encendida, Madrid
· Perufest, New peruvian cinema, King Juan Carlos of Spain Center, New York
2011
· Accion!MAD, Performance in collaboration with Anne-Françoise Raskin, Matadero Madrid, Madrid
· 17º Festival Internacional SESC_VIDEOBRASIL, Panoramas do Sul, SESC Belezinho, São Paulo.
· ArtBo, Feria Internacional de Arte de Bogotá, Sede Chapinero de la CCB, Bogotá
· FIVA, Festival Internacional de Videoarte Almirante Brown, Buenos Aires
· Cultura y Media, FIVA, Centro Cultural San Martín, Buenos Aires
· IV Festival de videoarte de Camaguey, Consejo Provincial de las Artes, Camaguey
· Mirada Capital, Lima Independiente Film Festival, CC. Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia, Lima
· Videoakt, International Videoart Biennial, Liminal B, LOOP Fair, Hotel Amistel, Barcelona
· The art of storytelling, The Cutting Room, Nottingham Playhouse, Nottingham
· Inventar la Voz, Espacio Fundación Telefónica, Lima
· Semana del Arte Perú, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Lima, MAC-Lima, Lima
2010
· FILE, Festival Internacional de Linguagem Eletrônica, SESI’s Art Gallery, FIESP Cultural Center, Sao Paulo
· Videogramas, C.C. Ricardo Palma, Lima
· Split screen, Stuffinablank.com
· Panorama del videoart peruà, Fundació Casa Amèrica
· Off Loop – Videoarte Peruano, Swallow Gallery, Barcelona.
2009
· Audiovisual en Latinoamérica, Arlindo Machado, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía (MNCARS), Madrid.
· Up and Coming, International Film Festival Hannover, Int. competition, Hannover.
· Peruvian Videoart, Museo de Arte Moderno de Buenos Aires (MAMba), Buenos Aires.
· Amalgama/Sesión Collage, LOOP 09 Videoart Festival, Barcelona.
2007
· Espace 29, Espace 29 Cultural Center, Bordeaux


DISTINCTIONS & AWARDS


2019
· Multiverso Grants, Bilbao
· Mondriaan Fonds, Stipendium for Established Artists , Amsterdam
2018
· Mondriaan Fonds, project grant, Amsterdam
· HAN NEFKENS FOUNDATION – ARCOMADRID AWARD, Madrid
· Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunst, development budget, Amsterdam
2016
· Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunst, project grant, Amsterdam
· DAFO Peruvian National Competition of Experimental Films 2016
2015
· 19º Festival Internacional SESC_VIDEOBRASIL, Res Artis residency prize, Kyoto Art Center
· Hamaca – Museo Reina Sofía 2015, Barcelona - Madrid
2014
· LUCES National Prize 2014, best Peruvian audiovisual exhibition of the year
· 13 Mostra Gas Natural, MAC, Coruña
2013
· Melting Plot Europe, Turin, Vienna and Madrid.
2011
· Generación 2012, Caja Madrid.
· Videoakt, International Videoart Biennial, LOOP Fair, Barcelona. First Prize
· Lima Independiente Film Festival, Lima.
· FIVA, Festival Internacional de Videoarte Almirante Brown, Buenos Aires.
· IV Premio de Cine Ensayo ‘Román Gubern’, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Barcelona.
2010
· FILE, Festival Internacional de Linguagem Eletrônica, SESI’s Art Gallery, FIESP Cultural Center, Sao Paulo.
· Cité Internationale des Arts, Artist-in-Residence Program, París.
· Ayudas a la Movilidad Internacional de Creadores, Matadero Madrid, Madrid.
2009
· The Archive of Madrid Creators, Cultural Area of Madrid’s City Council, Matadero Madrid.
· Injuve 2009, INJUVE, Youth Institute, Ministry of Equality, Madrid.
2008
· Pasaporte para un artista, French Embassy in Peru , Lima-París. First prize
2007
· Intervenciones TV - Madrid Abierto 08, Montehermoso Cultural Center – La Casa Encendida, Madrid.
2006
· XIII Image Studies Journal of the Madrid Community, Sala de Arte Canal de Isabel II, Madrid.


VISUALS FOR STAGE


2019
· Jardín de Oro, dir. by Oscar Naters (Integro Theatre Company) - audiovisual art direction - Grand National Theater of Peru, Lima
2016
· Filoctetes, dir. by Carlos Cuevas (LOT Theatre Company) - audiovisual art direction - Pacific University Theatre, Festival de creación escénica contemporánea, Lima
2014
· Passante, Melting Plot Europe collaborative project with Sandra Gugic (AT) and Max Carletti (IT) - audiovisual art direction and stage design - Teatro Stabile Torino, Turin
· 11 Fragmente einer möglichen Verortung, Melting Plot Europe collaborative project with Sandra Gugic (AT) and Max Carletti (IT) - audiovisual art direction and stage design - Kulturelles Stadtlabor Palais Kabelwerk, Wien
2012
· Consequencias, dir. by Francisco Lorenzo - visuals for stage and stage design assistance - Teatro Principal, Zaragoza
2011
· Luisa Fernanda, dir. by Moreno Toborra - visuals for stage - Teatro Gayarre, Pamplona
2005
· Trouble in Tahiti , dir. by Tomás Muñoz - visuals for stage - Teatro Real, Madrid
2003
· Le Muñequé, dir. by Martín Guerra - stage design assistance - Centro Cultural PUCP, Lima


ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE


2019 The Watermill Center (collab. Agustina Muñoz), New York
2016 Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto
2012 Sacatar, Salvador de Bahía.
2012 Matadero Madrid, Spain.
2010 Cité Internationale des Arts, París.